Skip to content
PayPrompt

NHS take-home pay calculator

See what you take home each year, month and week after income tax, National Insurance and your NHS pension contribution. For NHS staff in England on Agenda for Change pay.

Rules last checked 13 October 2026. Tax year 2026/27.

Uses the 2026/27 income tax and National Insurance rates for England, Wales and Northern Ireland and the NHS Pension Scheme tiers published by NHS Employers for England. It does not cover Scotland, where income tax and NHS pension contributions are different.

Agenda for Change annual pay scales from 1 April 2026, as published by NHS Employers.

%

Use this if you are part-time and chose a band above. If you entered your own salary, leave it at 100.

Are you in the NHS Pension Scheme?

Take-home pay per month

£2,040.25

NHS pension contribution rate used: 8.3%.

Your pay breakdown
ItemYearMonthWeek
Gross pay£32,073.00£2,672.75£616.79
Income tax£3,368.19£280.68£64.77
National Insurance£1,559.76£129.98£30.00
NHS pension£2,662.06£221.84£51.19
Take-home pay£24,482.99£2,040.25£470.83
  • Take-home 76.3%
  • Income tax 10.5%
  • National Insurance 4.9%
  • NHS pension 8.3%
Show the working
  1. Gross pay: £32,073.00 a year.
  2. NHS pension: pay of £32,073.00 is in the 8.3% tier, so £32,073.00 × 8.3% = £2,662.06.
  3. Pay after pension, used for income tax: £32,073.00 − £2,662.06 = £29,410.94.
  4. Personal Allowance: £12,570.00.
  5. Taxable income: £29,410.94 − £12,570.00 = £16,840.94.
  6. Income tax: 20% basic rate £3,368.19. Total £3,368.19.
  7. National Insurance is on gross pay, not pay after pension. Monthly pay £2,672.75 gives £129.98 a month, × 12 = £1,559.76.
  8. Take-home: £32,073.00 − £2,662.06 − £3,368.19 − £1,559.76 = £24,482.99 a year, or £2,040.25 a month.

Nothing you enter leaves your device. This is general information, not advice. PayPrompt is independent and is not affiliated with the NHS.

How NHS take-home pay is worked out

Start with your gross pay, then take off your NHS pension contribution, income tax and National Insurance. What is left is your take-home pay.

NHS pension. If you are in the NHS Pension Scheme, you pay a percentage of your pensionable pay. The rate depends on which tier your annual pensionable pay falls in, from 5.2% to 12.5%.

Income tax. Your pension contribution comes out of your pay before income tax, so it reduces the pay you are taxed on. You then get a Personal Allowance of £12,570 tax-free, which is reduced by £1 for every £2 of income over £100,000. The rest is taxed at 20%, 40% and 45%.

National Insurance. Your pension contribution does not reduce your pay for National Insurance, so it is worked out on your gross pay. You pay 8% on monthly pay between £1,048 and £4,189, and 2% on anything above £4,189.

In short, the pension contribution comes out before income tax but not before National Insurance.

NHS Pension Scheme contribution rates 2026/27

These member contribution rates take effect from 1 April 2026. NHS Employers says the rates are based on actual annual pensionable pay.

NHS Pension Scheme contribution rates 2026/27
Annual pensionable payContribution rate
Up to £13,2595.2%
£13,260 to £28,8546.5%
£28,855 to £35,1558.3%
£35,156 to £52,7789.8%
£52,779 to £67,66810.7%
£67,669 and above12.5%

NHS pay bands from 1 April 2026

Agenda for Change annual pay scales, from NHS Employers. Band 1 is closed to new entrants.

NHS pay bands from 1 April 2026
BandEntryIntermediateTop
Band 1£25,272–£25,272
Band 2£25,272–£25,272
Band 3£25,760–£27,476
Band 4£28,392–£31,157
Band 5£32,073£34,592£39,043
Band 6£39,959£42,170£48,117
Band 7£49,387£51,932£56,515
Band 8a£57,528£60,417£64,750
Band 8b£66,582£70,896£77,368
Band 8c£79,504£84,346£91,609
Band 8d£94,356£100,140£108,814
Band 9£112,782£119,583£129,783

Income tax and National Insurance in 2026/27

Rates for England, Wales and Northern Ireland.

Income tax and National Insurance in 2026/27
Personal Allowance£12,570
Basic rate20% on taxable income up to £37,700
Higher rate40% from £37,701 to £125,140
Additional rate45% over £125,140
Allowance reduction£1 for every £2 of income over £100,000
National Insurance8% between £1,048 and £4,189 a month, 2% above £4,189 a month

What this calculator does not include

  • Student loan repayments.
  • Tax codes other than the standard Personal Allowance.
  • Scotland. Scottish income tax and Scottish NHS pension contributions are different, so this calculator does not cover them.
  • Other deductions, such as union fees, car parking or other pension arrangements.
  • Extra pay, such as unsocial hours enhancements, overtime or on-call payments.
  • Benefits in kind.

Wales and Northern Ireland may have their own NHS pay and pension arrangements, so check with your employer. Results are estimates, and your payslip is the source of truth.

Working out your annual leave? Try the holiday pay and entitlement calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much tax and National Insurance do NHS staff pay?

NHS staff in England pay the same income tax and National Insurance as other employees. In 2026/27, income tax is 0% on the first £12,570, 20% on taxable income up to £37,700 after the allowance, 40% from there up to £125,140, and 45% above that. Employee National Insurance is 8% on monthly pay between £1,048 and £4,189 and 2% above £4,189.

How is the NHS pension contribution worked out?

Your contribution rate depends on your pensionable pay. From 1 April 2026 the rates run from 5.2% for pensionable pay up to £13,259 to 12.5% for pay of £67,669 and above. NHS Employers says the rates are based on actual annual pensionable pay.

Does my NHS pension contribution reduce my tax?

Yes. Your employer takes workplace pension contributions out of your pay before deducting income tax, so you get tax relief automatically.

Does my NHS pension contribution reduce my National Insurance?

No. HMRC says National Insurance must be assessed on gross earnings before any pension contributions are deducted, and there is no equivalent National Insurance relief.

What are the NHS pay bands for 2026/27?

The Agenda for Change annual pay scales from 1 April 2026 run from £25,272 for Bands 1 and 2 up to £129,783 at the top of Band 9. The full table is on this page, taken from NHS Employers.

Why is my payslip different from this estimate?

Your payslip may include a different tax code, student loan repayments, other deductions, or extra pay such as enhancements and overtime, none of which this calculator includes. Check your payslip for the exact figures.

Does this calculator work in Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland?

It uses the income tax rates for England, Wales and Northern Ireland and the NHS pension tiers published by NHS Employers for England. It does not cover Scotland, where income tax and NHS pension contributions are different. Check with your employer for Wales and Northern Ireland.

Sources

Rules checked against these official pages on 13 October 2026:

Read how we keep calculators accurate, or browse all UK calculators.

PayPrompt is independent and is not affiliated with the NHS.