Skip to content
PayPrompt

Stamp duty calculator Wales (LTT)

Use this stamp duty calculator for Wales to work out the Land Transaction Tax (LTT) on a property purchase. Wales uses LTT instead of Stamp Duty Land Tax. Enter the price, choose main or higher rates, and see the tax band by band.

Rules last checked 13 October 2026. Rates for 2026/27.

This calculator covers Welsh Land Transaction Tax on property purchases at the main residential rates, the higher residential rates, and non-residential (freehold) rates. It does not cover leases, Multiple Dwellings Relief, other reliefs, mixed-use property, or property in England, Scotland or Northern Ireland.

Property type

£

Which rates apply?

For most people buying a home they will live in, or who own no other property.

Enter the purchase price to see the LTT.

Nothing you enter leaves your device. This is an estimate, not tax or legal advice. Ask your solicitor or conveyancer to confirm the LTT for your purchase.

LTT rates in Wales for 2026/27

Land Transaction Tax is charged on the part of the price in each band. The Welsh residential and non-residential rates and thresholds remain unchanged for 2026-27.

LTT main residential rates 2026/27
Part of the priceRate
Up to £225,0000%
Above £225,000 to £400,0006%
Above £400,000 to £750,0007.5%
Above £750,000 to £1,500,00010%
Above £1,500,00012%

Higher rates of LTT

LTT higher residential rates 2026/27
Part of the priceRate
Up to £180,0005%
Above £180,000 to £250,0008.5%
Above £250,000 to £400,00010%
Above £400,000 to £750,00012.5%
Above £750,000 to £1,500,00015%
Above £1,500,00017%

The higher rates apply from 11 December 2024 and do not apply where contracts were exchanged before that date. Higher rates usually apply when you buy a residential property worth £40,000 or more and already own other property.

They do not usually apply if you use the new property as your main home and have sold the last main home you owned before you buy the new one, including a sale on the same day. If you sell your previous main home within three years of buying the new one, you can usually apply for a refund of the difference between the higher and main rates. You cannot get a refund if you or your spouse or civil partner still own any part of your previous main home, or if higher rates apply for another reason.

Companies must pay the higher rates on residential property they buy if it is worth £40,000 or more and has no lease with more than 21 years remaining. Holding property on behalf of children under 18 or as a trust beneficiary can also count as owning other property.

The Welsh Government guidance is complex, and a solicitor or conveyancer can confirm which rates apply to you.

LTT on non-residential property

LTT non-residential rates 2026/27
Part of the priceRate
Up to £225,0000%
Above £225,000 to £250,0001%
Above £250,000 to £1,000,0005%
Above £1,000,0006%

Leases use a different calculation and are not covered here.

LTT calculator examples

Tax shown is for a single purchase at the main rates and at the higher rates.

LTT on common house prices
PriceMain ratesHigher rates
£150,000.00£0.00£7,500.00
£200,000.00£0.00£10,700.00
£250,000.00£1,500.00£14,950.00
£300,000.00£4,500.00£19,950.00
£350,000.00£7,500.00£24,950.00
£400,000.00£10,500.00£29,950.00
£500,000.00£18,000.00£42,450.00
£750,000.00£36,750.00£73,700.00
£1,000,000.00£61,750.00£111,200.00

When no LTT is due

No LTT applies if you buy a residential property for less than £225,000 and own no other property, or buy a new lease for less than 7 years.

Higher rates do not apply to mixed residential and non-residential property, moveable homes such as caravans or houseboats, or certain freehold properties with a long lease held by an unconnected person. Multiple Dwellings Relief and the subsidiary dwelling exception may apply in some cases, and this calculator does not include them.

What this calculator does not include

  • Leases.
  • Multiple Dwellings Relief and other reliefs.
  • Mixed-use property.
  • Transfers of equity.
  • Legal fees, surveys and other costs of buying.
  • Property in England, Scotland or Northern Ireland.

Frequently asked questions

How much is stamp duty in Wales?

Wales charges Land Transaction Tax (LTT) instead of Stamp Duty Land Tax. At the main residential rates in 2026/27 it is 0% up to £225,000, 6% from £225,001 to £400,000, 7.5% from £400,001 to £750,000, 10% from £750,001 to £1,500,000 and 12% above £1,500,000, charged on the part of the price in each band.

What is LTT?

LTT stands for Land Transaction Tax. It is the tax paid on buying property in Wales.

What are the higher rates of LTT?

The higher rates apply to residential property worth £40,000 or more when you already own other property, and when companies buy residential property. From 11 December 2024 they are 5% up to £180,000, 8.5% to £250,000, 10% to £400,000, 12.5% to £750,000, 15% to £1,500,000 and 17% above that.

Do I pay higher rates if I am replacing my main home?

Usually not. Higher rates do not usually apply if you use the new property as your main home and have sold the last main home you owned before you buy the new one. If you sell within three years of buying, you can usually apply for a refund of the difference.

Do companies pay higher rates of LTT?

Yes. Companies must pay the higher rates on residential property they buy if it is worth £40,000 or more and has no lease with more than 21 years remaining.

Did Welsh LTT rates change for 2026/27?

No. The Welsh Government confirmed that the residential and non-residential rates and thresholds remain unchanged for 2026-27.

What are the LTT rates for non-residential property?

For freehold purchases: 0% up to £225,000, 1% from £225,001 to £250,000, 5% from £250,001 to £1,000,000 and 6% above £1,000,000.

Is stamp duty the same in Wales and England?

No. Wales has its own tax, Land Transaction Tax, with its own rates and bands. England and Northern Ireland use Stamp Duty Land Tax, and Scotland has Land and Buildings Transaction Tax.

Sources

Rules checked against these official pages on 13 October 2026:

Read how we keep calculators accurate, or browse all UK calculators.